Friday, December 24, 2010

Es Jeruk vs Jus Jeruk

One day I ordered es jeruk at a canteen behind Wisma Mulia building. In short time, here came my order..
Tadaaaa...It turned out to be jus jeruk. It's different right? Right? Right?

Me : Mba, saya kan pesannya es jeruk.
She : Oh...tp kan sama-sama pake es mba.

Speechless.

But she's so damn right!
And now I keep smiling whenever I remember that Benny & Mice's look alike scene :)

Monday, December 20, 2010

Baking : Another Excitement

Hey, there's another thing I'd love to learn recently, it's baking! Reason(s)? One, I actually planned to attend fashion design class at Susan Budhiharjo next January. But it's so impossible since I'm carrying this baby and will be delivering in April. Still unreasonable? Read next. Two, since my due date is in April and my project will be ended in the end of January, I decided to stay home after this project and do something else fun. It's too short to take any other projects, unless they wanna hire me for just two months period ;). Three, I've been wanted to learn baking since long time ago, but I don't have much time to spare plus no equipment at all!
Well, enough reasons then to start this new excitement.
So, I started googling and reading tons of review, visited some stores...And I finally opted and bought some equipments needed. Of course there are other stuffs I bought but I didn't manage to display them all. Tooooo maaaaannnnnnyyyyyy...lol.

Oxone OX-898BR 4in1 Jumbo electric oven, Tanita KD160-WH digital scale, Philips mixer.

Why I opted Oxone Ox-898BR : don't have any idea for this equipment but it has good review from users, can bake and grill (yeah...like other oven can't do so), adequate capacity 28L for home baking, can't find any other option after searching at some stores ^^'. Last, they have online store www.oxone-online.com. Yes it matters to me.
Why I opted Tanita KD160-WH digital scale : don't have any idea for this equipment but some reviews said that Tanita is the best digital scale. I was asking some store and they told me the same. This type has enough weight capacity (2 kg) with 1 gr weight graduation. Oh and I love its attractive shape. Online store www.tanita.com
Why I opted Philips mixer : I'm a Philips oriented for home kitchen appliances. It's time proven for durability and quality so why choose others? Don't asked me again why I opted Oxone electric oven ;)

After all those stuffs ready at home in Thursday, I couldn't even wait until weekend to do an experiment. I made a cake right away -it's a basic rum raisin cake- in Friday morning. It was my first time baking and was a total success for me! Woohoo...Too bad I didn't manage to take picture of it as it washed-up sooo fast! Lol.
So I made another basic cake last Saturday, a butter cheesecake. But it's a no for me. The taste is good, but not the texture :( I prefer the rum raisin cake.

Butter cheesecake


Happy Monday everyone :)

Monday, December 13, 2010

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Relaxing weekend in Malang

My husband and I were taking leave last Monday, so it gave us loooong weekend to enjoy :)
Thanks A for being my personal photographer ;)
We went to Malang as we've never been there together. Actually Lombok was our first destination for last weekend getaway. But there're one, two and more things made us change our plan.*sigh
There's so many things we can enjoy in Malang. Other than food, there're lots of tourist attraction such as Jatim Park 1, Jatim Park 2, Batu Night Square, Selecta, waterfall, agrotourism, etc. This time we visited Jatim Park 2 and agrotourism. All located at Batu, it's more or less 15km from Malang downtown. The weather is waaaay more cooler than Surabaya. It's Lembang feels alike. We love it :)


Kusuma Agrowisata
Entry fee : IDR 25,000 including 4 strawberry self-harvesting, 1 strawberry pudding, 1 pack vegetable.
There're other fruits garden we can choose : guava and orange.



 

Jatim Park 2
Entry fee IDR 40,000 weekday, IDR 60,000 weekend. It's a combo package for Secret Zoo and Museum Satwa. Too bad I didn't have a chance to explore much at this park since I was almost fainted at the Secret Zoo! So we decided to go back home earlier :(


Pasar Gedebage bucket hat and postman bag, Invio crop blazer, unbranded maxi dress, Riotous boots


PS : It's my 22th weeks pregnant and some people still didn't notice that I'm pregnant. Look at my baby bump! Lol



Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Weekend Getaway

Woohoo! My wish come true : attending monthly meeting this week in Jakarta. Well, it's usually held between 20-23 every month. And I thankful this time it'll be in Friday 26! Nah, I'm not that excited for it, but for these two events I'd looooove to enjoy while I'm in Jakarta ;)

Indonesia Maternity & Baby Expo 2010 and Blogger Yard Sale part 2!



I'm so gonna be there with Esti and Sari. See you soon girls! 

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Happy Birthday Dear Husband...

15.11.2010

Bought this guitar for his birthday :)



Friday, November 5, 2010

Start Kicking!

My baby starts kicking inside ! It's 17w6d today. 
And....tadaaaaaaaaaaa.....I'm posting my USG print out. 

8 weeks 2 days. 
I see nothing but a tiny spot inside ^^'. From this week I could see her/him move. Kicking,punching and swimming. Hahaha...So cute!

12 weeks 4 days
This was the time when I asked the obsgyn to use USG Dopler so I could hear its heart beat.

16 weeks 32 days
Starting this week, we can measure the weight, it's 100.19 gr more or less.

  
PS : Dear baby, I wish you have enough space inside and keep kicking :)

Love

Friday, October 29, 2010

Another Lost


Can't believe I lost my cellphone again!


Monday, October 25, 2010

New Friends, New Experiences

I joined photography workshop held by Pepperstone in Oct 16,17 and 24. Met new wonderful friends and tutors. This would be a quick post since I'm writing this in the office.
Oh, I'm so gonna post my USG pic soon :)

Me, Zainul, Ellen, Arta,Claudia,Sugeng, Daniel,Aswin
*Photo credited to Jonas

Who jump higher?

Oh I loooove their pose. lol
 
Meet Anne, our model. Isn't she gorgeous?

Bunch of light

in flare

Happy Monday everyone :)

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Good Morning Sunshine, Rain Please Come

Here, days have been soooo hot recently ^^'. Should it be rainy season this month? Dear God, I wish the rain come soon, adequately. Not too less, not too much. Just adequate.

And I don't know why, I'm not so in the mood doing my job, been a week. I think I need a me time, which means going somewhere for vacation. Yeah another perfect alibi. lol.
Looking back to my traveling album, yes it is one of my fav thing whenever I got bored at the office, I found one photo below.  It was not a perfect sunrise and silhouette, but I thankful I can still enjoy the memory through this photo.

  Sunrise at Angkor Wat, Siem Reap

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Quote of the Day


"You can be gorgeous at 20, charming at 40, and irresistible for the rest of your life"

-Coco Chanel-


Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Trip to TN Bromo Tengger Semeru

Saturday Sept 25, I got the chance visiting Taman Nasional Bromo Tengger Semeru with my hubby and his friends. I was soooooo happy since we barely spend the time to travel like this!
It took more or less 4 hours from Sidoarjo to Probolinggo. We stayed at our friend's home there.
What suprising me was the weather was not too cold at that time.
Early Sunday morning, we started the trip to Pananjakan where we can consume beautiful sunrise, then to the desert ocean and the green savana. Since that was the second time for me, I skipped Mount Bromo.

Oh, last Wednesday I had my pregnancy routine check up, we saw the baby moving and kicking inside! That was amazing. It was my 13th week, the baby (well actually it is still called the embrio) is 4,85 cm long.  We also heard the heartbeat which was three times faster than ours.

 Sunrise view at Pananjakan

 The iconic Mount Batok view

 Fog is all around!

Happy Tuesday everyone :)

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Come and Gone

Ooooow it's been a while I'm not updating my blog. Been three months doing my job, it keeps me busy and make me sooo lazy to use my laptop at home for anything reasons.
Some remarkable things happened in my life. Very good, good, and bad ones.
One, I'm pregnant! I found it out in August 16,2010 by taking a Sensitif test. It came out 2 red stripes! And  the day after I confirmed it by visiting an obsgyn and yes I'm trully pregnant,  it was already 6 months more or less at the time, which means...it's 11 months now. Hohoho...
And by having this baby, I must postpone some plans I made for the next year.
Two, I granted me a new camera. The old camera had a very high occupancy since my hubby and I shared the same camera. And of course it's only a perfect alibi. 
Three, here comes the bad one, I lost my cellphone on my way from Bandung to Surabaya last Tuesday :(. I left it on the airplane, on the seat I think. I did manage reporting it to  the lost and found section, 5 days waiting with no info means it's gone completely.

Oh you know what, I do really miss cooking. So yesterday I woke up early, went the traditional market, shopped some groceries, cooked some ordinary food. Ugh three months my absence, I was so out of date of the market price. 
Hmm...this weekend is a remarkable -this the second time I wrote remarkable- but it is! I spent whole day at home, did some ordinary stuffs. Taking some photo shots. Updating my blog right now. I feel so complete :)

Have a nice weekend everyone.

 
 nyam nyam

 

now I'm using his E71 before get the new one

 

 Gogirl shades, Pasar Gedebage boyfriend blazer, Mahanagari shirt, Iebe pants, Pasar Gedebage red skinny belt,Sox Gallery sock, Chrissie flats

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Choco Yellow

What would people eat when having a bad mood? My answer is chocolate. Any kind of chocolate.  This probably be a mood booster for other people too. Believe it or not, I still do fill my stocks with some chocolate which is sooo famous back from my childhood, Choki Choki ;)

No, I'm not in a bad mood right now. On the contrary, I'm in a good mood. The fact is my friends and I are in the project where none of us having good understanding in data/packet/GPRS optimization, make me dig it deeper to know more.
I almost left this thing (let's call it thing from now on) behind for 3 weeks since I'm busy already for the voice. Ah crap. The more I learn, the more I find lots of unknown things in that thing. So i'm really really in a good mood to conquer (hah!) it.
I'm asking here and there, my zero knowledge seems have an upgrade, 5%. Hahahah...Anyway, thanks guys!
Also find a very helpful forum, Erlang. I wish I knew this forum earlier.

'Bout chocolate, there's one chocolate I'm proud of for now name Cokelat Monggo.
Don't ask me how it taste since I only eat it once, the praline type my hubby bought me. I don't really care 'bout the taste. First impression, the package and the name had my attention. I noticed it is made in Jogja. So I googled it and found another interesting package. On some products, they put Indonesian original character such as Petruk, Gareng, etc instead of other luxury western icon. I loooove them. It's definitely Indonesia. And from the news, Monggo will be exported soon to Europe. Woohoo! Hope they'll notice them from Indonesia. Although the chocolatier+the founder is a Belgian, I still thank him for it :) 
Thanks Thierry for having such brilliant idea.

  www.chocolatemonggo.com

Enough talking, chocolate from me....



Pasar Gedebage bucket hat-cardigan-yellow top, Ripcurl purse, my hubby's pants+DIY, VNC skinny belt, Nine West wedges, random accessories

*oh I just realized the pictures were poorly pixelated :(

Monday, June 7, 2010

Got the Job

I officially join the project and start the job today. It was a year ago I'm leaving this office, errrr...my customer's office actually. They spare a room for their subcontractors.
By the time I write this, I've been in the office for 60 minutes. Yeah it's too early , but I need to set some stuff on my notebook. No one in the office yet but cleaning service and security. Thanks God they still recognize me so I can spare a time to chat.

Back to work
Good things : being busy again, more cash for my saving ;)
Bad things : goodbye napping, goodbye You-Can-Do-Everything-You-Want-Anytime, goodbye rerun tv shows, and...my fish at home will suffer from starvation since nobody will feed them :( I'm thinking to ask my friend adopt them.

PS : I spent my weekend in Bandung and got the time to hunt some treasures in Pasar Gedebage. Found a lot!!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Welcome June!

I had such a wonderful time last weekend.

I happened to see Lasalle's fashion show at Thursday and Arva's fashion show at Friday. Both are part of Surabaya Fashion Parade 2010 event. Will share some collections I like most. Unfortunately, I did forget to memorize the designers for each collection except the Vintage Romantic, it's Cheryl Candra. I looove the cute little girls presenting the cute vintage dresses. I don't have clear picture for this, but find one at Arva.

Oh, I finally found a perfect gift for my friend's wedding. And I also had a niceeee dinner supper at Nen's Corner :)
New update! I just had a job offer I've been looking for. It definitely meets the first criteria, Surabaya homebase! Ya Allah, I need your bless.



Vintage Romantic, Cheryl Chandra-Arva
 Look at those girls peeking up from backstage, they couldn't wait to walk at catwalk. hahahahah... 

Ivan Julius's collection - Arva

And this is what I wore